PRIVACY POLICY

The scope of Our Policy

TexMex Cuisine India Pvt. Ltd. (“Company”) is very sensitive to the privacy concerns of our guests. We believe that privacy of personal information is a serious matter and we strive to manage and protect any information we collect from you or you may share with us in a careful, sensible and lawful manner. When we say "personal information" we mean nonpublic information about you that may include first and last name, address, and numbers such as credit card numbers provided by you. This notice describes the privacy policy of www.chilisindia.com (“Site”) and/or mobile application ("Application") and online services (“Services”), (collectively, the “Properties”) which are managed by UrbanPiper Technology Pvt. Ltd (“UrbanPiper”). Privacy Policy of UrbanPiper can be viewed here: https://urbanpiper.com/privacy.html

This policy describes:

  • a. Controllers of Personal Information

  • b. How and why we collect your personal information.

  • c. The types of information we collect.

  • d. Use and Sharing of Information

  • e. Links To Other Sites

  • f. Protection of Information

  • g. Control of Information

  • h. Children's Privacy

  • i. Privacy Policy Updates

  • j. Note To Users Outside India

  • k. Privacy Questions

  • l. Grievance Officer

By visiting any of our Websites, you accept our practices as set forth in this notice. We encourage you to carefully read our policy to understand how we manage this information. Laws and practices governing the handling of this information are constantly changing; as a result we may and do update this policy from time to time. We will not necessarily directly notify you of all changes so you are urged to periodically read and review our policy to take note of any changes.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Company under this Privacy Notice will be stored and controlled by UrbanPiper (the data controller).

How and why we collect your personal information?

The information we collect helps us provide you with the opportunity for a great guest experience at one of our restaurants or on our Websites. Generally, we do not automatically collect personal information from visitors to our Websites who do not elect to provide the information through one of the activities listed in the next paragraph. However, certain non-personal information, including IP address, is recorded by the standard operation of TexMex Cuisine India Pvt. Ltd.'s Internet servers. We may also automatically collect information, on an anonymous basis, about your use of our services, including the type of operating system in use (e.g., Apple OS X, Microsoft Windows), the type of browser you use (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Chrome), access times, pages viewed, and the page you visited before navigating to our services.

We also may collect personal information you provide directly to us that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. The types of information we may collect include name, postal address, email address, pin code, phone number, credit card number, birthday (month and day only), legal age, and dining preferences. We collect information when you engage in any one of the following voluntary activities: Presidente rewards loyalty program registrations, on-line email club submissions, in-restaurant table management devices, in-restaurant surveys, research surveys, to-go orders, guest relations communications, on-line location services or other voluntary activities.

Additionally, use of the Chili's mobile site or application (e.g. iOS or Android devices) may result in the collection of additional information about you such as your proximity to a Chili's GPS location. To provide location-based services related to our business, TexMex Cuisine India Pvt. Ltd. may collect, use, and share your precise location data. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by TexMex Cuisine India Pvt. Ltd. and our partners and licensees to provide and improve location-based products and services.

Additionally, use of the Chili's mobile site or application (e.g. iOS or Android devices) may result in the collection of additional information about you such as your proximity to a Chili's GPS location. To provide location-based services related to our business, TexMex Cuisine India Pvt. Ltd. may collect, use, and share your precise location data. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by TexMex Cuisine India Pvt. Ltd. and our partners and licensees to provide and improve location-based products and services.

The Types Of Information We Collect

We collect information from you in various ways when you access or use the Website. We collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  1. A. Personal Information You Provide to Us. We collect the information you voluntarily provide to us. For example:

    • 1. We may collect personal information from you, such as your first and last name, e-mail, telephone number and password when you create an account (“ Account”).

    • 2. Our Services allow you to store preferences such as your location, recent orders and favorite menu items in order to make it more convenient for you to place additional orders in the future.

    • 3. When you place online order for food items, we will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name and other personal information. We store this information on our servers, in order to make it easier for you to place orders in the future.

    • 4. If you provide us feedback or contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send you a reply.

    • 5. We also collect other types of personal information that you provide to us voluntarily, such as any information requested by UrbanPiper if you contact us via email regarding support for the Services.

  2. B, Personal Information Collected Via UrbanPiper. We collect certain information from you automatically when you access and use our Properties as described below:

    • 1. Information Collected by our Servers. To make the Properties more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including the referring/exit pages, your browser type, domain name, date/time stamp for your visit and your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer or device when you use the Internet). We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Properties, monitor for fraudulent activities and for the efficacy of our fraud management tools, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs.

    • 2. Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that a web site sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a web site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Properties. This type of information is collected to make the Properties more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

    • 3. Mobile Services. We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you have downloaded our Application. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your geographic location, how you use the Application(s), and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our Application crashes our your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allow us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve performance of our Application. This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

    • 4. Third Party Analytics. We use third party service providers to help analyze how users use the Properties (“Google Analytics/MixPanel/Gamooga”). These Analytics Companies use Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from these Analytics Companies to improve our Properties.

  3. C. Facebook and other Social Networking Services. The Services may allow users to access Facebook and other social networking sites (each, an “SNS”) to interact with and share their experiences and services with their friends. If you are not a registered user of the Services, you can create an Account by clicking on “Sign In” using Facebook or another SNS that we support, and then entering your SNS login credentials. In this case, we may receive information from Facebook or another SNS to make it easier for you to create an Account on the Properties and show our relevant content from your Facebook and SNS friends. Once you register on the Properties and connect with Facebook or another SNS, you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook or the other SNS. Any information that we collect from your Facebook or other SNS account may depend on the privacy settings you have with that SNS, so please consult the SNS’s privacy and data practices.

  4. D. Location Information. If you have enabled location services on your phone and agree to the collection of your location when prompted by the Properties, we will collect your location information when you use the Properties; for example, to locate those restaurants and locations of the Branded Company that are near you or when you “check in” via the Properties. If you do not want this information collected by us, you may decline the collection of your location when prompted, or disable location services on your device.

  5. E. Third Party Ads. Company uses third parties for Internet advertising. These third parties may also collect anonymous information about your visits to our Properties. This is primarily accomplished through the use of a technology device, commonly referred to as a Web beacon or an Action Tag, which we place on various web pages within our Properties that allows the third party to collect anonymous information through the use of cookies. The third party may use information about user's visits to this and other web Sites in order to provide ads about goods and services of interest to them. Although you may not opt out of receiving online advertisements generally, you may find out how to opt out of having your online behavior collected by third-party advertisers for advertising purposes.

Use and Sharing of Information 

Our primary goal in collecting any of this information is to provide an enhanced on-line and in-restaurant experience for our guests by understanding each guest's preferences, communicating promotions and upcoming events, and providing the best possible guest experience at our restaurants. We also monitor, in a manner that does not identify you, the number of visitors to our Websites.

  1. A. General Use. In general, we use your personal information to respond to your requests as submitted through the Services, to provide you the Services you request, or to aid us in serving your better. We use your personal information in the following ways:

    • 1. facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;

    • 2.identify you as a user in our system;

    • 3. provide improved administration of our Site, Application and Services;

    • 4. provide the Services you request;

    • 5. improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Site, Application and Services;

    • 6. send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created;

    • 7. send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;

    • 8. respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;

    • 9. to solicit your feedback; and

    • 10. send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of the Company.

  2. B. Creation of Anonymous Data. We may create anonymous information records from personal information by excluding information (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous information to analyze request patterns and usage patterns so that we may enhance our products and services. Company reserves the right to use and disclose Anonymous Information to third parties in its discretion.

  3. C. Generally, we will not share email addresses or personal demographic information with any of our partners. We do use outside third parties to provide services to Company, such as marketing, shipping, and credit card processing companies for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any purposes except to provide services to Company. We also partner with some other companies to provide specific services, such as newsletter or email fulfillment and personalization. When you register for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services on our behalf. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

  4. D. We may also share or transfer your information to a third party in connection with a business reorganization, sale of assets, or in connection with a merger. In the event of such transfer, the third party will treat such data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

  5. E. Our Properties as well as some websites accessible through our Sites use pixels, transparent GIF files or web beacons, to help manage online advertising, learn about how you use of our services and products, and customize your experience on our Sites. These items may deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and promotion effectiveness.

  6. F. From time-to-time our Sites request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you will have a choice whether or not to disclose any personal information. Information requested may include personal information such as contact information (such as name and email address) and demographic information (such as pin code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our Websites.

  7. G. When you order menu items on the Properties, we will transmit your order to the Company location designated by you, so that the Company can fulfill your order. We may also share your personal information with the Company’s Third Party Providers so that they can directly market their products and services to you. 

  8. H. Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Site; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate the creation of accounts; to process payments; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to UrbanPiper.

  9. I. Affiliates. We may share some or all of your personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

  10. J. Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of your personal information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction involving the sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, personal information may also be transferred as a business asset. If our company, business or assets is acquired by another company, that company will possess the personal information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  11. K. Social Networking Sites. Our Application and Services may enable you to post content to SNSs (e.g. Facebook and Twitter). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs.

  12. L. Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your personal information, we may disclose your personal information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Company; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Company or users of our Properties; (c) in connection with a legal investigation; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.

Links To Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site and another entity may collect personal and/or anonymous information from you. Our provision of a link to any other website or location is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other website or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites.

Protection of Information 

Company takes reasonable and appropriate precaution to protect user information.

  • A. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements".

  • B. When guests submit sensitive information via our Sites, it is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order form asks guests to enter sensitive personal information (such as credit card number), UrbanPiper uses commercially reasonable and appropriate standards to encrypt the information using industry standard encryption algorithms.

  • C. When you use our registration/order form, you must use a web browser that is capable of supporting the latest industry standard transport encryption methods. Doing so protects your personal information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

  • D. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

  • E. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

  • F. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

  • G. While we use transport layer encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment at a reputed third party location.

Control of Information 

You have several choices regarding use of information on our Services.

  1. A. If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your phone number or pin code), or if you no longer desire our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove your personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by contacting us using the contact information below. If you receive a marketing email or sms from us, we do provide in each email or sms the option to unsubscribe from future emails or sms.


  2. How to unsubcribe:
    - From email: Simply click on the unsubscribe link in email to unsubscribe
    - From SMS: Simply send the following SMS “CHL SMS STOP” to “9220092200”
  3. B. Cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Service or all functionality of the Service. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify cookies, please let us know at the contact information provided below.

  4. C. De-Linking SNS. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to have your SNS account (e.g., Facebook or Twitter) linked to your Account, then you may close your account with the Company. Please refer to the privacy settings of the SNS to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between the Services and your social media account or mobile device.

  5. D. Application. You can stop all collection of information by the Application by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

  6. E. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals. Some web browsers transmit “do not track” signals to the websites and other online services with which your web browser communications. There is currently no standard that governs what, if anything, websites should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a standard is established, we may revise our policy on responding to these signals.

Children's Privacy

The content of our Site is not directed to children under the age of 18 and Company does not knowingly collect personal information from any child under the age of 18 at our Site without parental consent. Please contact us via the contact address below if you believe we may have collected information from your child without permission from you and we will work to delete it.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, we will post a notice on the Site and within the Application. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Service. If you object to any such changes, you must notify us prior to the effective date of such changes that you wish to deactivate your Account with us. Continued use of our Properties following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes.

Note To Users Outside India

If you are a non India user of the Properties, by using the Properties and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected, including India, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you acknowledge such transfer.

Privacy Questions

If you need to contact us for any reason regarding these Terms and Privacy, you may do so by contacting the Grievance Officer as given below.

Grievance Officer

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

Name: Sidharth Chandran
Email: grievance-officer@texmex.co.in
Address: TexMex Cuisine India Pvt. Ltd. 103, Eco House, Vishaeshwar Road, Off Aarey Road, Near Udipi Vihar Hotel, Goregoan East, Mumbai- 400063